EXECUTIVE/COUNCIL APPROVAL FORM
[…] County Code, and GMA Comprehensive Plan by: 1) establishing a six-year financing program and schedule for all county capital projects that provides estimated costs and projected funding sources, and 2) providing a summary "statement of assessment" (SOA) regarding the adequacy of funding and

12 regulatory mechanisms to support minimum levels of service (LOS) for facilities necessary to serve development (both urban and rural). The CIP satisfies the following state and county directives: 1. The Washington State Growth Management Act (GMA), RCW 36.70A.070(3), requires adoption of a six-year financing program that "... will finance... capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such purposes." This provision also requires the county to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs and to ensure coordination and consistency between the CIP, the land use element, and the capital facilities elements of the GMACP. 2. Goal12 of the GMA (RCW