EXECUTIVE/COUNCIL APPROVAL FORM
[…] It is estimated that these CIP sections will be finalized in time for the Planning Commission hearing, tentatively scheduled for September 27, Therefore, only certain parts of the draft CIP will be available to the Planning Commission prior to the August 23rd briefing.

16 Background Snohomish County adopts a six-year CIP as part of the budget process. The CIP is a component of the Capital Facilities Plan, but is a physically separate document that fulfills the following state and county directives: 1. The Washington State Growth Management Act (GMA), RCW 36.70A.070(3), requires adoption of a six-year financing program that "... will finance... capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such purposes." This provision also requires the county to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs and to ensure coordination and consistency between the CIP, the land use element, and the capital facilities elements of the GMACP. 2. Goal 12 of the GMA (RCW