Moran And The Poison Pill: A Target'S Savior?
[…] supplemented the Household Board's authority to enact the Rights Plan. 75 In addressing Moran and DKM's contention that the Rights Plan constituted 66. Moran, 500 A.2d at See Moran, 490 A.2d at (Household's management was unaware of any specific impending takeover threats when Moran filed suit). 67. Moran, 500 A.2d at Id. 69. See id. at 1351 (appellants asserted that adoption of Rights Plan fell outside parameters of Delaware law). 70. Id. at 1353, See infra notes and accompanying text (discussing Household's statutory authority for Rights Plan). 71. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 157 (1983). Section 157 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) states in pertinent part: Subject to any provisions in the certificate of incorporation, every corporation may create and issue, whether or not in connection with the issue and sale of any shares of stock or other securities of the corporation, rights or options entitling the holders thereof to purchase from the corporation any shares of its capital stock of any class or classes, such rights or options to be evidenced by or in such instrument or instruments as shall be approved by the board of directors. Id. 72. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 151(g) (1983).