DELAWARE'S ATTEMPT TO SWALLOW A NEW TAKEOVER DEFENSE: THE POISON PILL PREFERRED STOCK
[…] Datatab, Inc., [ Transfer Binder] FED. SEc. L. REP. (CCH) 99,451 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 16, 1983) Moran, 490 A.2d at No (Del. Ch. Mar. 8, 1979).

22 DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW [Vol. 10 address in enacting the poison pill plan. The court found that in issuing the dividend, the only preference was a supermajority voting right with respect to certain business combinations and concluded that Telvest's board was impermissibly trying to alter the voting rights of the common stock. 03 The Delaware General Corporation Law, section 242(b)(4), as amended provides: Whenever the certificate of incorporation shall require for action by the board of directors, by the holders of any class or series of shares or by the holders of any other securities having voting power the vote of a greater number or proportion than is required by any section of this title, the provision of the certificate of incorporation requiring such greater vote shall not be altered, amended or repealed except by such greater vote.' 0 4 Thus, the board must insure it will not incur the wrath of the courts by running afoul of this statute through alteration of the voting rights of stockholders. A board of directors must be provident in the drafting of the redemption rights of the preferred stock they issue.