The Poison Pill Warrant - Apothecary and Antidote: Moran v. Household International, Inc.
[…] The court noted that Delaware corporate law is not static but rather responds to evolving concepts and needs. The fact that the Delaware Corporation Code is silent as to a specific matter does not mean it is prohibited. Id. (citing Unocal v. Mesa Petroleum Co., 493 A.2d 946, 957 (Del. 1985)). The court rejected another argument made by Moran on this basis. Moran contended that section 157 authorizes the issuance of warrants "entitling holders to purchase from the corporation any shares of its capital stock...." 500 A.2d at See supra note 79. Thus, Moran contended that the statute's plain language indicated that a corporation could not issue warrants to purchase another corporation's stock. 500 A.2d at The court rejected this argument with an analogy to anti-dilution provisions found in many