The Poison Pill Warrant - Apothecary and Antidote: Moran v. Household International, Inc.
[…] This is the so-called "flip over" provision. See supra note 16 and accompanying text A.2d at 1357.

13 DEPA UL LA W RE VIEW [Vol. 36:413 Code authorized such a plan. 7 ' The court dispelled this theory, explaining that section 157"' of the Code authorized the poison pill warrant" and that section 1511" authorized the issuance of the new preferred 76. Id. at DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 157 (1974). The power to issue warrants to purchase shares is conferred by section 157 which provides in pertinent part: Subject to any provisions in the certificate of incorporation, every corporation may create and issue, whether or not in connection with the issue and sale of any shares of stock or other securities of the corporation, rights or options entitling the holders thereof to purchase from the corporation any share of its capital stock of any class or classes, such rights or options to be evidenced by or in such instrument or instruments as shall be approved by the board of directors. 78. In one of his arguments, Moran contended that section 157 could not authorize the poison pill because the section would become contradictory to section 203(a), a