Fordham Law Review. Phillip J. Azzollini. Volume 63 Issue 2 Article 5. Recommended Citation
[…] J., Sept. 14, 1993, at A3. See Videotape, supra note 126 (argument of H. Wachtell) Smith & Roberts, supra note QVC Network, Inc. v. Paramount Communications Inc., 635 A.2d 1245, 1249 n.6 (Del. Ch. 1993), aff'd, 637 A.2d 34 (Del. 1994). The report concluded that the trading had no material effect on the price of the shares offered to Paramount's shareholders. Id See supra text accompanying note Section 251(c) of Delaware's General Corporation Law provides in relevant part: "The agreement [of merger or consolidation]... shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation... for the purpose of acting on the agreement... The agreement shall be considered and a vote taken for its adoption or rejection." Del. Code. Ann. tit (c) (1993).