EMERGENCY RELIEF MANUAL (Federal-Aid Highways) November 2009
[…] Damages to materials stockpiles and contractor equipment are not eligible for ER funding. 9. Toll Facilities ER funds may participate in repair of Federal-aid highway toll facilities when the provisions of section 129 of 23 U.S.C. are met. For example, if a toll facility is on a National Highway System (NHS) route but does not have a section 129 toll agreement in place, then the designation of the route alone does not make this eligible for ER funding. To be eligible for ER funding, the highway must be a Federal-aid highway in accordance with the definition in 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(5) which states that "[t]he term 'Federal-aid highway' means a highway eligible for assistance under this chapter other than a highway classified as a local road or rural minor collector." Since a toll highway that does not have an active section 129 toll agreement in place is not eligible for assistance under title 23, such a roadway cannot receive ER funding.