Closely Held Business Succession Planning: How a Family Limited Partnership Can Still Work to Your Advantage In Spite of Section 2036
[…] Mr. Gulig, decedent's attorney in fact, was employed to manage the daily operations of Stranco and 26 SFLP. Therefore, the corporation of which the decedent owned 47% held the only general partnership interest in the FLP. In Strangi, the court held that the FLP could not be recognized because of III. SECTION 2036: TRANSFERS WITH RETAINED LIFE ESTATE Section 2036 is designed to include in a decedent's gross estate inter vivos transfers that are testamentary in nature. 2 The Code section provides, in part, the following: (a) General rule. The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death- (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom [d. at id. 25 id. 26 Id. at Estate of Thompson v. Comm'r, 382 F.3d 367, 375 (3d Cir. 2004). See also United States v.