Estate of Powell v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. No. 18 (May 18, 2017)
[…] The majority opinion observes that prior cases have not articulated the precise legal grounds that prevent such illogical double taxation from inclusion of both the assets transferred to a family limited partnership and the partnership interest received in return. The majority opinion views this case as the opportunity to fill that lacuna and explain why a double inclusion in a decedent s estate is not only illogical, it is not allowed. [For those, who like me, have no idea what a lacuna is, it is an unfilled space or interval, a gap. ] Section 2043 provides: If any of the transfers, trusts, interests, rights, or powers enumerated and described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and section 2041 is made, created, exercised, or relinquished for a consideration in money or money s worth, but is not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money s worth, there shall be included in the gross estate only the excess of the fair market value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration received therefor by the decedent. Broken down in the context of assets contributed to an FLP that are included in a decedent s gross estate under 2036: If any transfer, interest, or power that would cause inclusion in the gross estate under 2036 is relinquished for consideration, but the consideration is not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration (meaning that the bona fide sale for full consideration exception under 2036 does not apply to pre-empt the application of 2036), then the amount included under 2036 is reduced such that the amount included is o o the fair market value, at the time of death, of the property that would otherwise be included, minus the value of the consideration received for such relinquishment by the decedent. The purpose of 2043(a) is to complement the bona fide sale exception in each of The bona fide sale exception limits the application of to transactions that deplete a decedent s estate.