RECENT DEVELOPMENTS: SELECTED FEDERAL AND ILLINOIS CASES, RULINGS AND STATUTES
[…] 17 of section 2036(a)(2). The estate also conceded that decedent s transfer of cash and securities to the partnership was not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money s worth. The estate argued only that 2036(a)(2) did not apply because the decedent had given away her interest in the LP before her death. The court found that the gift of LP interests to the CLAT was either void or revocable under California state law because the power of attorney only allowed gifts up to the annual exclusion amount. In addition, the court held that section 2035(a) would have applied to include the assets transferred to the partnership in the gross estate. Section 2035(a) provides as follows: (a) Inclusion of certain property in gross estate If (1) the decedent made a transfer (by trust or otherwise) of an interest in any property, or relinquished a power with respect to any property, during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent s death, and (2) the value of such property (or an interest therein) would have been included in the decedent s gross estate under section 2036, 2037, 2038, or 2042 if such transferred interest or relinquished power had been retained by the decedent on the date of his death, the value of the gross estate shall include the value of any property (or interest therein) which would have been so included. Importantly, the court relied not on a transfer of an interest in any property as described in 2035(a)(1), but on the relinquishment of the power under 2036(a)(2) (to dissolve the partnership with the consent of decedent s sons), to conclude that the assets of the LP (not the LP interest itself) would be included in the estate under 2035(a). The bona fide sale exception to inclusion under Section 2036(a)(2) generally depends in parts on the presence of a non-tax business purpose for the arrangement. In Powell, the court wrote that the transfer to the LP was made for a consideration in money or money s worth, that is, a 99% limited partner interest. However, the estate did not challenge the IRS contention that Ms. Powell had no legitimate and significant nontax reason for creating the partnership; thus the transfer to the partnership was not a bona fide sale.