SECTION 2036 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE: A PRACTITIONER S GUIDE
[…] Section 2036 addresses the government s concern that people may attempt to use lifetime transfers as a substitute for testamentary dispositions in order to avoid estate taxes. Without section 2036, people could retain life estates in property and gift the remainders to their children so that they did not own the property at the time of death, and thus, the property would not be includable in their taxable estate. 1 To that end, section 2036(a) states: The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money s worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom. 2 A transferor retains possession or enjoyment 3 of property, within the meaning of section 2036, if he retains a substantial present economic benefit 4 from the property, as opposed to a speculative and contingent benefit which may or may not be realized. 5 An estate can avoid the operation of section 2036(a)(1) by demonstrating that the 1 See I.R.C All statutory citations in this Article refer to the current statute unless otherwise indicated. 2 I.R.C. 2036(a). 3 Id. at 2036(a)(1). 4 United States v. Byrum, 408 U.S. 125, 145 (1972). 5 Id. at 150.

3 SPRING 2016 Section 2036 of the Internal Revenue Code 77 decedent did not retain any of the enumerated rights. 6 Even if the transferor retains one of the enumerated rights, section 2036 will not bring assets back into the estate if the transfer is a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money s worth. 7 II. HISTORY The underlying principles of section 2036 have been around (in one form of another) for quite some time. 8 These principles, however, have gained importance in the last twenty-five years or so because Congress has recognized that allowing such transfers under section 2036 would