PROPERTY OWNED BY THE DECEDENT AND JOINT TENANCY
[…] PROPERTY OWNED BY THE DECEDENT AND JOINT TENANCY

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "PROPERTY OWNED BY THE DECEDENT AND JOINT TENANCY"

Transcription

1 PROPERTY OWNED BY THE DECEDENT AND JOINT TENANCY Albert S. Barr, III Albert S. Barr, III llc 111 S. Calvert St., Suite 2700 Baltimore, Maryland Phone: Fax: I. PROPERTY OWNED BY THE DECEDENT - IRC SECTION 2033 A. Introduction Section 2033 of the Code provides that the gross estate of a citizen or a resident of the United States includes all property "to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death." Section 2033 only applies to beneficial interests of the decedent, not to interests that the decedent may hold solely as a fiduciary. B. Applicable Law Section 2033 requires the application of a combination of state and federal law. "State law creates legal interests and rights.