FEDERAL TAX LAW MULLIKIN v. UNITED STATES: "BIG BROTHER" IS STILL WATCHING; THE IRS CAN ASSESS PENALTIES AT ANY TIME
[…] section 6701,74 Thus, Mullikin asserted that Congress intended section 2462 to apply to any government "proceeding," including administrative actions and judicial proceedings to enforce statutory penalties. 75 Therefore, he argued, the penalty assessments for the 1982 tax returns were time-barred because the IRS did not initiate any proceeding until the limitations period established in section 2462 had expired,76 However, the majority for the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit rejected Mulli 69. [d. 70. Id.; see also supra text accompanying note 26 for the text of [d. 72. [d. at See 26 U.S.C. 6502(a) (1982) (current version at 26 U.S.c. 6502(a) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992» which provides: (a) Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun-. (1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax... Id. For similar time limitations on IRS court proceedings, but not on assessments, see supra note 40 for text of 26 U.S.C (1982) (current version at 26 U.S.c et seq. (1988 & Supp. IV 1992». Under the current version of 26 U.S.C. 6501, the time limitation is ten years, not three.