FEDERAL TAX LAW MULLIKIN v. UNITED STATES: "BIG BROTHER" IS STILL WATCHING; THE IRS CAN ASSESS PENALTIES AT ANY TIME
[…] (2) Willful attempt to evade tax In case of a willful attempt in any manner to defeat or evade tax imposed by this title..., the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collec tion of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time. [d.; see 26 U.S.C. 6696(d)(I); which allows for an unlimited assessment period when used in conjunction with a penalty assessed under 6694(b). 26 U.S.c. 6696(d)(I)(1982) (current version at 26 U.S.C. 6696(d)(I) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992». This section states: "The amount of any penalty under... section 6694(b), the penalty may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of the penalty may be begun without assessment, at any time." [d Mullikin, 952 F.2d at [d Id.

18 1994] FEDERAL TAX LAW-MULLIKIN v.