946 CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW
[…] Reg. 63,914 (Dec. 13, 1995) (to be codified at 26 C.F.R. pt. 1, 20, 25). "These regulations generally adopt the principles established in case law and published IRS positions." Id Actuarial Table Exceptions, 60 Fed. Reg. at 63, I.R.C. 7520(a)(1) (West 2009). "For purposes of this title, the value of any annuity... shall be determined - (1) under tables prescribed by the Secretary, and (2) by using an interest rate (rounded to the nearest 2/10ths of 1 percent) equal to 120 percent of the Federal midterm rate in effect under section 1274(d)(1) for the month in which the valuation date falls." Id Id. 7520(a)(2) F.2d 1403 (8th Cir. 1992) See O'Reilly v.