The Penalty for Usury - An Interesting Problem
[…] The applicable provision can depend upon the type of lender, the purpose of the loan and the size of the loan. However, a penalty frequently levied on usurious lenders is found in Louisiana Revised Statutes 9: While its penalty of interest forfeiture seems (ii) a copy of such notice is mailed to the extender of credit's agent for service of process; and (iii) thirty days have elapsed since receipt of such notice by the extender of credit, and the violation has not been corrected. 7. LA. R.S. 6:641-:669 (1951 & Supp. 1984). LA. R.S. 6:654(B) reads: B. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, with respect to a loan to a member pursuant to an open-end credit, revolving credit, or line of credit loan account, a credit union may contract to receive and collect a finance charge, which may be such maximum fixed rates or maximum variable rates of interest in any amount, as provided for in the credit union bylaws, which have been approved by the commissioner of financial institutions. The finance charge may be added to the loan balance on the monthly due date or monthly billing date or the proportionate part due may be added when a new advance is made. 8. LA. R.S. 6:951-:964 (Supp. 1984).