Kuznitsky v U.S. 17 F.3d 1029
[…] These general principles are applicable in the case of a party suing the United States for a tax refund. See United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 608 [ 65 AFTR2d ] (1990). The United States has consented to such a suit, but has also imposed conditions on its consent. Among the conditions the government has imposed is the requirement that the party seeking the refund initially file an administrative claim with the IRS. 26 U.S.C. section 7422(a). 1 Indeed, the party must not only file an administrative claim but must also file it within the appropriate [pg ]time period prescribed in 26 U.S.C. section 6511(a), which provides: Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid. Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title which is required to be paid by means of a stamp shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the tax was paid. If Ms. Kuznitsky's administrative claim was untimely under section 6511(a), she failed to comply with a condition that Congress has imposed for the waiver of sovereign immunity, and the district court would be without jurisdiction to entertain her suit. [1] Ms.