Crown v. Commissioner: Gift Taxation and Interest-Free Loans Among Family Members
[…] It will also tend to discourage transfers for the purpose of avoiding the estate tax. H.R. REP. No. 708, 72d Cong., 1st Sess. 28 (1932); S. REP. No. 665, 72d Cong., 1st Sess. 40 (1932), reprinted in C.B. pt. 2, 457, 477. See Smith v. Shaughnessy, 318 U.S. 176, 179 n.1 (1943). See generally Harriss, Legislative History of Federal Gift Taxation, 18 TAXES 531, 533 (1940). 3. Gift Tax Act of 1932, ch. 209, , 47 Stat See, e.g., I.R.C. 2511(a), which provides in part: "[TJhe tax imposed by section 2501 shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible See text accompanying note 10 infra. 6. See notes 20-28, infra & accompanying text T.C (1977), appeal docketed, No (7th Cir., Sept. 2, 1977). 8. See, e.g., Smith v.