Federal Gift Taxation of Non-Interest-Bearing Loans: Crown v. Commissioner
[…] I.R.C Id. For a criticism of this general approach see, in this issue, Keller, The Tax Coatequences of Interest-Free Loans From Corporations to Shareholders and From Employers to Employees, supra at. 35 The two further cases considered by the Crown court were Saunders v. United States, 294 F. Supp (D. Hawaii 1968), rev'd on other grounds, 450 F.2d 1047 (9th Cir. 1974), and Joseph Lupowitz Sons, Inc. v. Commissioner, 497 F.2d 862 (3d Cir. 1974) T.C. at " Id, 3'1 Id. 39 Id, 40 This authority stems from I.R.C. 7805, which provides in part: Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue. 363

7 BOSTON COLLEGE LAW REVIEW Court specifically affirmed this authority to change earlier interpretations in Dixon v. United Stales."