Federal Gift Taxation of Non-Interest-Bearing Loans: Crown v. Commissioner
[…] It is not proper for a court to refuse to permit the Commissioner to interpret the Code in an otherwise legally acceptable manner solely on the basis that such interpretation may lead to administrative problems. The Crown court thus not only overstated the problems involved in applying the Commissioner's approach, but also misconceived its own role in administering the tax laws. Accordingly, the Crown court incorrectly gave undue weight to the supposed difficulty in applying the new interpretation, and T.C. at " Section 2503(h) provides in part: In computing taxable gifts ft)r the calendar quarter, in the case of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during the calendar year 1971 and subsequent calendar years, $3,000 of such gifts to such person less the aggregate of the amounts of such gifts to such person during all preceding calendar quarters of the calendar year shall not, for purposes of subsection (a), be included in the total amount of gifts made during such quarter. I.R.C (b) (subsides omitted). For gifts made after December 31, 1976, the annual exclusion has been supplemented by the unified credit against gift tax.