The Income Tax Consequences of a Gratuitous Transfer of Appreciated Property Contingent upon the Donee's Promise to Pay the Gift Tax
[…] The interest the donor retained in Sheaffer I, however, was not exclusively and specifically a right to income. The trust agreement in Sheaffer I provided that the trustee was authorized to obtain a loan to pay all gift taxes and to pledge the trust's corpus and income to secure this loan Id. at Treas. Reg (a)-l(d) (1971), provides that "[uinder section 677 a grantor is, in general, treated as owner of a portion of a trust whose income is, or in the discretion of the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both may be applied in discharge of a legal obligation of the grantor.. " 46. Section 671 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that: Where it is specified...that the grantor or another person shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, there shall then be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor or the other person those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust to the extent that such items would be taken into account... in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of an individual. I.R.C. 671 (1976) B.T.A. 260 (1942), aff'd, 136 F.2d 368 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 320 U.S. 786 (1943).