Interest-Free Loans and the Gift Tax: Crown v. Commissioner
[…] She was held to have made a gift to her children of the difference between the interest charged and the local market rate of interest C.B. 4.

6 OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL employed by the Service in its effort to move the substance of Revenue Ruling 73-61, a bone of contention in Johnson and Crown, into the peaceful repose of settled law. Crown is now on appeal to the Seventh Circuit. 3 ' A. "Property" By Definition (Vol. 38:903 The proposition that the use of money is an item subject to transfer under section 2511, and thus taxable, can be accomplished directly through a process of statutory interpretation. Note first the broad language of section 2511(a) as it defines a taxable transfer: "[t]he tax imposed by section 2501 shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible." The legislative history of the gift tax provisions demonstrates further that "property" was to be broadly interpreted to include "every species of right or interest protected by law and having exchangeable value,"' '2 That the use of money has an "exchangeable value' is commonly known, and the