ERISA Preemption: To Infinity and Beyond and Back Again? (A Historical Review of Supreme Court Jurisprudence)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 2000e-7 (1996). 54. Shaw, 463 U.S. at 101, 103 S. Ct. at The EEOC may not actively process any charges "before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State or local law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated." 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(c) (1989). 55. Shaw, 463 U.S. at 102, 103 S. Ct. at Id. at 103, 103 S. Ct. at ERISA 4(a), 29 U.S.C. 1003(a) (1998), provides that the provisions of ERISA "shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained-(i) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or (2) by any employee organization