ERISA's Preemption of State Tax Laws
[…] ERISA 514, which is contained in title I, subtitle B ("Regulatory Provisions"), part 5 ("Administration and Enforcement"), applies only to titles I and IV. See ERISA 514(a), 29 U.S.C. 1144(a) (1988). 13. ERISA 514(a), 29 U.S.C. 1144(a) (1988) U.S.C (1988 & Supp ). 15. See Langbein & Wolk, supra note 6, at Of note, ERISA 514(b)(5)(B)(i), 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(5)(B)(i) (1988), provides that no "[s]tate tax law relating to employee benefit plans" shall be construed to be exempt from the preemption provisions of 514(a). See infra notes and accompanying text. 17. ERISA 514(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. 1144(c)(1) (1988), defines the term "[s]tate law" to include "all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law."