ERISA's Preemption of State Tax Laws
[…] insurance exemption (that is, as a state law that "regulates insurance"), 43 the court must ascertain whether the "deemer clause" of section 514(b)(2)(B)" nonetheless renders such law preempted because the law is being applied to a self-funded plan. 4 " B. Legislative History of ERISA Section 514 Congress intended ERISA's preemption provision to serve two main purposes, 46 each of which is rooted in the desire to provide uniformity in plan administration. 47 First, Congress wanted to prevent states from unrectly, the terms and conditions of employee benefit plans covered by this subchapter U.S.C. 1144(d) (1988). 37. ERISA 514(d), 29 U.S.C. 1144(d) (1988), provides that "[n]othing in... [title I] shall be construed to alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair, or supersede any law of the United States... or any rule or regulation issued under any such law." For an example of a case that considers the scope of this section, see Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers National Pension Fund, 493 U.S. 365 (1990). 38. Defined at ERISA 514(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. 1144(c)(1) (1988).