ERISA's Preemption of State Tax Laws
[…] See John H. Langbein & Bruce A. Wolk, Pension and Employee Benefit Law (1990); see also ERISA 2(a), 29 U.S.C. 1001(a) (1988) ("Owing to the termination of plans before requisite funds have been accumulated, employees and their beneficiaries have been deprived of anticipated benefits."). 7. See generally William J. Kilberg & Paul D. Inman, Preemption of State Laws Relating to Employee Benefit Plans." An Analysis of ERISA Section 514, 62 Tex.