ERISA's Preemption of State Tax Laws
[…] Daniel M. Fox & Daniel C. Schaffer, Semi-Preemption in ERISA: Legislative Process and Health Policy, 7 Am. J. Tax Pol'y 47, 48 (1988). 31. ERISA 514(b)(4), 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(4) (1988). 32. ERISA 514(b)(7), 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(7) (1988). 33. See ERISA 514(b)(5), 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(5) (1988 & Supp ); ERISA 514(b)(6), 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(6) (1988); ERISA 514(b)(8), 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(8) (1988). Of particular interest is ERISA 514(b)(5)(A), 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(5)(A) (1988), which exempts from preemption the Hawaii Prepaid Health Care Act (Haw. Rev. Stat to -51 (1985 & Supp. 1991)). In qualifying the scope of this exemption, ERISA 514(b)(5)(B)(i) provides that "[n]othing in subparagraph [514(b)(5)](A) shall be construed to exempt from [the general preemption rule of] subsection [514(a)] any State tax law relating to employee benefit plans...." ERISA 514(b)(5)(B)(i), 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(5)(B)(i) (1988).