Damages Suits under ERISA: Why Third Parties with Discretion over Benefit Plans Must Be Held Accountable
[…] Welfare, 94th Cong., Legislative History of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 4771 (Comm. Print 1976) U.S.C (1974) (establishing uniform standards of conduct for fiduciaries via preemption). 23. See id (2002). 24. See 29 C.F.R (2002), at FR-12 (stating that "[a] plan may have as few or as many fiduciaries as are necessary for its operation and administration."); see also 29 U.S.C. 1002(21)(A) (providing for a general definition of "fiduciary" that permits adjustment for the individual circumstances of each plan). 25. See 29 U.S.C. 1102(a). 26. See id. 1102(a)(1) (stating that named fiduciaries are those named in the plan documents as having "authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan."); see id. 1103(a) (stating that a trustee is a person who holds the plan assets and has "authority and discretion to manage and control" them); see id. 1002(38) (explaining that an investment manager is a person, other than the trustee, with "power to manage, acquire or dispose of" plan assets);