Participant Status of Sole Shareholders under ERISA, The
[…] ERISA 403(c), 29 U.S.C. 1103(c) (1986). Paragraph (1) of 403(c) states the anti-inurement provision while paragraphs (2) and (3) provide exceptions to the anti-inurement rule. Paragraph (2) states the antiinurement paragraph shall not apply in the case of an employer contributing to the plan under a mistake of fact; paragraph (3) states the anti-inurement paragraph shall not apply in the case of an employer contributing excessively to the plan. ERISA 403(c)(2), (c)(3), 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(2), (c)(3) (1986). ERISA 403(c)(2) states: (A) In the case of a contribution... made by an employer.., by a mistake of fact, paragraph (1) [the anti-inurement provision] shall not prohibit the return of such contribution to the employer within one year after the payment of the contribution. (B) If a contribution is conditioned on initial qualification of the plan under section 401 or 403(a), of title 26, and if the plan receives an adverse determination with respect to its initial qualifications, then paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such contribution to the employer within one year after such determination... (C) If a contribution is conditioned upon the deductibility of the contribution under section 404 of title 26 then, to the extent the deduction is disallowed, paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return to the employer of such contribution (to the extent disallowed) within one year after the disallowance of the deduction. ERISA 403(c)(2), 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(2) (1986). Paragraph (3) of Section 403(c) states: In the case of a contribution which would otherwise be an excess contribution (as defined in section 4979(c) of title 26) paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return to the employer of such contribution (to the extent disallowed) within one year after the disallowance of the deduction. ERISA 403(c)(3), 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(3) (1986). 24