Participant Status of Sole Shareholders under ERISA, The
[…] of the fiduciary responsibility provisions of ERISA is the "exclusive benefit rule," which provides "a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries."' 47 The anti-inurement provision of ERISA was enacted as a part of the "exclusive benefit rule."'4 ' The "exclusive EQurrY, FIDUCIARIES AND TRusTs 111 (Youdau ed. 1989); Blass, ERISA:An Overview for Uses-ERISA Cettarways, A.B.A.J. 72 (May 1989); Fischel and Langbein, ERISA's Fundamental Contradiction: The Exclusive Benefit Rule, 55 U. CHI. L. REv (1988) ERISA 404(a), 29 U.S.C. 1104(a) (1986) Section 404(a) of ERISA states "a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and their beneficiaries." ERISA 404(a), 29 U.S.C. 1104(a) (1986). Section 403(c) of ERISA states "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries."