No. In the Supreme Court of the United States. STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY, Petitioner, v.
[…] LEXIS (E.D. Mich. Sept. 30, 2010)) is reprinted at Pet. App. 34a 47a. The district court s Judgment is reprinted at Pet. App. 48a. JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT The Sixth Circuit issued its opinion in this case on February 22, Pet. App. 1a. The Sixth Circuit denied petitioner s petition for rehearing en banc on March 28, Pet. App. 50a. Justice Kagan extended the time to file a petition for a writ of certiorari until August 25, Application No. 11A1200. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

10 2 STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED ERISA Section 404(c), 29 U.S.C. 1104(c), provides in pertinent part: (c) Control over assets by participant or beneficiary (1)(A) In the case of a pension plan which provides for individual accounts and permits a participant or beneficiary to exercise control over the assets in his account, if a participant or beneficiary exercises control over the assets in his account (as determined under regulations of the Secretary)-- (i) such participant or beneficiary shall not be deemed to be a fiduciary by reason of such exercise, and (ii) no person who is otherwise a fiduciary shall be liable under this part for any loss, or by reason of any breach, which results from such participant s or beneficiary s exercise of control, except that this clause shall not apply in connection with such participant or beneficiary for any blackout period during which the ability of such participant or beneficiary to direct the investment of the assets in his or her account is suspended by a plan sponsor or fiduciary.