The Causal Connection Question in Aviation Insurance Coverage
[…] Oregon courts will strictly interpret insurance policies as contracts. PENNSYLVANIA A causal connection is required. 3 A Pennsylvania statute requires that any denial of insurance coverage based on an exclusion have a causal link between the excluded behavior and the loss See Ochs v. Avemco Ins. Co., 636 P.2d 421, 424 (Or. Ct. App. 1981). 625 See id. 626 See id. 627 Id. at Id. at Id. 630 Id. 631 Id. 632 Id. at See 74 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. 5503(d) (West 2008). 634 See id. [ 75

72 2010] CAUSAL CONNECTION Statute a. Section 5503(d) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Liability of Insurer) The relevant provision reads: "No insurer shall deny coverage under an exclusion in an agreement where there is no causal connection between the exclusion and any loss resulting from any accident." 3 5 PUERTO RICO No causal connection is required for breach of a condition precedent Puerto Rico courts utilize the principle of strict contract construal." a. United States Fire Insurance Co. v.