Case 1:16-cv RMC Document 1 Filed 01/29/16 Page 1 of 41 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] And even if a plan s error rate exceeds CMS s own rate, the Medicare Advantage plan will be found to have been overpaid only by the amount that the plan s error rate exceeds that of CMS. Public Law No and the Final Rule 54. Congress has imposed an obligation on all entities that receive payments from Medicare and Medicaid to report and return overpayments that such plans identify on their own. It is the agency s implementation of this obligation that is subject of this lawsuit. 55. Section 6402 of Public Law No , 124 Stat. 119, (2010), added Section 1128J(d) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7k(d). 29 That section requires 29 Section 6402 of Pub. L. No , 124 Stat. 119, (2010), provides in full: (d) Reporting and Returning of Overpayments. (1) In general. If a person has received an overpayment, the person shall (A) report and return the overpayment to the Secretary, the State, an intermediary, a carrier, or a contractor, as appropriate, at the correct address; and (B) notify the Secretary, State, intermediary, carrier, or contractor to whom the overpayment was returned in writing of the reason for the overpayment. (2) Deadline for reporting and returning overpayments. An overpayment must be reported and returned under paragraph (1) by the later of (A) the date which is 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified; or (B) the date any corresponding cost report is due, if applicable. (3) Enforcement. Any overpayment retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment under paragraph (2) is an obligation (as defined in section 3729(b)(3) of title 31, United States Code) for purposes of section 3729 of such title. (4) Definitions. In this subsection: 26

27 Case 1:16-cv RMC Document 1 Filed 01/29/16 Page 27 of 41 any person, including a Medicare Advantage plan, who has received an overpayment to report and return that overpayment to the Secretary of HHS, the State, intermediary, carrier, or contractor, as appropriate, and to notify in writing the entity to whom the overpayment was returned of the reason for that overpayment The Act defines overpayment as any funds that a person receives or retains under [Medicare or Medicaid] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled. 31 And it requires that any overpayment... be reported and returned... by the later