CHAPTER 05 OFFICE OF STATE FIRE MARSHAL
[…] (1957, c. 1420, s. 1; 1959, c. 1212, s. 1; 1981, c. 1029, s. 1; 1983, c. 416, s. 7; 1985, c. 241; , s ; , s. 1; , s. 1; , s. 2(b); , s. 1(a); , s. 3.) In a technical change request, an inquiry was made regarding the applicability of G.S to this Rule. The agency responded that there is no opposition to deleting the reference to G.S , which leaves the remaining statutes of G.S and (4). It is unclear if the authority granted to the Commissioner of Insurance to set rates in G.S is being implemented in this Rule by the Commissioner of Insurance acting as the State Fire Marshal under G.S G.S. 150B-21.9 requires the following of the Rules Review Commission: (a) Standards. - The Commission must determine whether a rule meets all of the following criteria:

116 *116* SUMMARY: (1) It is within the authority delegated to the agency by the General Assembly. (2) It is clear and unambiguous. (3) It is reasonably necessary to implement or interpret an enactment of the General Assembly, or of Congress, or a regulation of a federal agency. The Commission shall consider the cumulative effect of all rules adopted by the agency related to the specific purpose for which the rule is proposed. (4) It was adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article. Staff counsel is concerned that the Commissioner of Insurance acting as the State Fire Marshal under G.S is attempting to regulate premium rates in a process that is contrary to the requirements of G.S (4).