CHAPTER 05 OFFICE OF STATE FIRE MARSHAL
[…] (4) Any departments that have exceeded the maximum balance provided under G.S (a). (5) Details on the disbursements from local relief funds, including how much was disbursed for each allowable purpose and how many members received disbursements for those purposes, on both a unit-by-unit basis and total basis. (6) Information on any improper disbursements. A comparison of Rule 11 NCAC 05A.0301 to the applicable statute, G.S , Trustees to keep account and file certified records, reflects that a substantial portion of the rule is duplicative of the statutory language. G.S. 150B-21.9 requires the following of the Rules Review Commission: (a) Standards. - The Commission must determine whether a rule meets all of the following criteria: (1) It is within the authority delegated to the agency by the General Assembly. (2) It is clear and unambiguous. (3) It is reasonably necessary to implement or interpret an enactment of the General Assembly, or of Congress, or a regulation of a federal agency. The Commission shall consider the cumulative effect of all rules adopted by the agency related to the specific purpose for which the rule is proposed. (4) It was adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article. In light of the duplicative content of this Rule, 11 NCAC 05A.0301 does not appear necessary to implement or interpret G.S The information that is contained within this Rule and not duplicative of G.S merely identifies that the certification should be filed with the Office of State Fire Marshal