IRD AND CHARITIES: THE SEPARATE SHARE REGULATIONS AND THE ECONOMIC EFFECT REQUIREMENT
[…] It provides: An heir, legatee, or devisee (including an estate or trust) is a beneficiary. A trust created under a decedent s will is a beneficiary of the decedent s estate Treas. Reg 1.663(c)-3(a). 103 See id. 104 See id.; see also I.R.C. 663(c). This construction does not consider the limiting language of section 663(c), which provides: For the sole purpose of determining the amount of distributable net income in the application of sections 661 and 662, in the case of a single trust having more than one beneficiary, substantially separate and independent shares of different beneficiaries in the trust shall be treated as separate trusts. Rules similar to the rules of the preceding provisions of this subsection shall apply to treat substantially separate and independent shares of different beneficiaries in an estate having more than 1 beneficiary as separate estates. The existence of such substantially separate and independent shares and the manner of treatment as separate trusts or estates, including the application of subpart D, shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Id. 105 See I.R.C. 663(c). 106 I.R.C. 643(c). 107 See id. 108 Treas. Reg (c)-1.

21 WINTER 2018 IRD & Charities 389 On the other hand, there are compelling reasons why a charity s interest in an estate or trust should not be treated as a separate share for purposes of section 663(c). First, nothing in the separate share Regulations says specifically or implies that a charity s interest is a separate share. Second, and most important, the separate share rule is limited in application. Section 663(c) provides that the separate share rule is [f]or the sole purpose of determining the amount of distributable net income in the application of sections 661 and Distributions for a charitable purpose (whether directly or for a charitable organization) are not the type of distribution that entitles an estate or trust to a distribution deduction, and the beneficiary must report as gross income, as required under sections 661 and 662. Rather, distributions