The Louisiana Limited Liability Company Law After "Check-the-Box"
[…] Id Rev. Proc , C.B. 501, 503.

24 1997] SUSAN KALINKA liability for any of the debts or obligations of an LLC. In fact, the law seems to be designed to ensure that the liability of a member of an LLC always will be limited. Section 12:1320(A) of the Louisiana Revised Statutes recites that the liability of members of an LLC "shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of [the Louisiana LLC Law]."