Berkeley Journal of Employment & Labor Law
[…] Moreover, if the public policy reflected in the exemption for veterans' preference laws were sufficient to excuse disparate impact under Business Necessity, then even an employer's own veterans preference policy would excuse disparate impact without more. The court in Dozier v. Chupka, 395 F. Supp. 836, (S.D. Ohio 1975), however, held that an employer must demonstrate Business Necessity to justify its policy of awarding bonus points for veterans with honorable or disability discharges, but not with dishonorable discharges Civil Rights Act of , 42 U.S.C. 2000e-7 (1988) provides: Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this title.