A Necessary Tool: The Continuing Debate over the Viability of Disparate Impact Claims Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
[…] from failing or refusing to "hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 20 Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of originally contained a provision concerning age discrimination, but it was deleted before the Act's passage. 22 Title VII instead directed the 17 GREGORY, supra note 1, at 6 ("[I]t was not until 1967 that Congress recognized that ageism was outdated and irreconcilable with civilized society and American cultural values.") U.S.C. 621(b) (2000) ("It is therefore the purpose of this chapter to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment."). Arbitrary discrimination was almost always based on stereotypes that led employers to believe older workers were stubborn, less productive than younger workers, and not worth the investment to train to use new technology.