A Necessary Tool: The Continuing Debate over the Viability of Disparate Impact Claims Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
[…] Id. at 702; see also Adams, 255 F.3d at 1325; EEOC v. Francis W. Parker Sch., 41 F.3d 1073, 1077 (7th Cir. 1994) (stating that 623(f)(1) "suggests that decisions which are made for reasons independent of age but which happen to correlate with age are not actionable under the ADEA") U.S.C. 206(d)(1). The EPA provides in relevant part that, "[n]o employer... shall discriminate... between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees... at a rate less than... he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex... for equal work... except where such payment is... based on any other factor other than sex." Id. 7G6 County of Washington v. Gunther, 452 U.S. 161, (1981). Section 206(d)(1) of the Equal Pay Act prohibits wage discrimination on the basis of gender unless such wage differential is "based on any other factor other than sex." 29 U.S.C. 206(d)(1).