A Necessary Tool: The Continuing Debate over the Viability of Disparate Impact Claims Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
[…] Wyoming, 460 U.S. 226, (1983). 28 It has been argued that because the ADEA was, in essence, born from Title VII, it was intended to be an extension of Title VII protections. See Ziegler, supra note 23, at 1055 (asserting Congress intended "that the two Acts were not conflicting, but complementary"). 29 See Archer, supra note 22, at 153 (noting Congress did not place a "blanket ban" on such decisions) U.S.C. 623(f)(1) (2000). An employer can also avoid liability under the statute by showing that "age is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business," id., or that the employer is observing the "terms of a bona fide seniority system that is not intended to evade the purposes of this chapter." Id. 623(f)(2)(A). Additionally, an employer does not violate the statute by discharging or disciplining an employee for good cause. Id. 623(f)(3).