A Necessary Tool: The Continuing Debate over the Viability of Disparate Impact Claims Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
[…] Arbitrary discrimination was almost always based on stereotypes that led employers to believe older workers were stubborn, less productive than younger workers, and not worth the investment to train to use new technology. GREGORY, supra note 1, at H.R. REP. NO , at 1 (1967), reprinted in 1967 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2213, U.S.C. 623(a)(1). Similarly, the ADEA forbids an employer "to limit, segregate or classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's age." Id. 623(a)(2). The Act initially did not protect workers over seventy but was amended in 1986 to protect all workers over forty years old. See Age Discrimination in Employment Amendments of 1986, Pub.