Gambler Finds Better Odds against the Internal Revenue Service
[…] Although section 165(d) of the Internal Revenue Code ("the Code") 6 allowed a deduction for gambling losses to the extent of gambling winnings, the gambling losses not connected to a trade or business gave rise to a minimum tax. 7 The Code provision in effect between 1976 and 1983 treated gambling winnings as a preference item,' since gambling losses were allowed to 6. I.R.C. 165(d) (1986). Section 165(d) provides that "[li]osses from wagering transactions shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such transactions." Any gambling losses in excess of winnings are not deductible. Id. Generally, gambling losses are treated as miscellaneous itemized deductions. Id. 63(h) (1986).