Income Taxation of Estates: An Outline
[…] Id (a)-4 (1956). Presumably such income not being directed by the will is not DNI-current Id (a)-3(c) (1956) Id Id (a)-3 (d), Example (1956).

33 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 11: 897 W is still required to include into her income $5,000 of "DNI-current" but she includes only $4,000 as other income paid to her (DNI less the charitable deduction) and hence she has received corpus in the amount of $6,000. CHARACTER OF INCOME The DNI required to be included in the income of the beneficiary under section 662 (a) of the 1954 Code "shall have the same character in the hands of the beneficiary as in the hands of the estate.,, 224 Unless the will or local law provides otherwise, the income is "treated as consisting of the same proportion of each class of items entering into the computation of distributable net income as the total of each class bears to the total distributable net income of the estate.,, 22. As mentioned previously, this is the starting point for planning. For example, a son in a high tax bracket, perhaps by directions in the will, should receive the tax-exempt interest while the daughter married to a real estate speculator should be assigned the dividend income. Charitable deductions require special treatment: Absent directions in the will or under local law, the charitable deduction consists of the same proportion of each class of income as the total of each class bears to the total of all classes.22 6 For purposes of determining the amount of income required to be distributed currently, the amount of the charitable deduction is disregarded to the extent that it exceeds the income of the estate for the taxable year reduced by amounts for the taxable year required to be