Death and Pass Through Entities
[…] an estate and its beneficiaries. 267(b). 2. An exception is made in the case of a sale or exchange in satisfaction of a pecuniary bequest. 3. This applies to taxable years beginning after August 5, P. Consistency in Reporting. 1. A trust or estate beneficiary must treat any reported item in a manner that is consistent with the treatment of such item on the return of the trust or estate, unless the beneficiary notifies the Internal Revenue Service. 6034A. 2. This applies to returns of beneficiaries filed after August 5, IV. PLANNING WITH TRUSTS AS S CORPORATION SHAREHOLDERS A. Subpart E Trusts. 1. Although many practitioners think primarily of qualified subchapter S trusts (and now electing small business trusts) when asked what trusts may hold S stock, perhaps the most useful and widespread eligible trust is "a trust all of which is treated (under Subpart E of part I of subchapter J of this chapter) as owned by an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States." 1361(c)(2)(A)(i). 2. Subpart E includes the grantor trust provisions of , as well as the "third-party" grantor trust provision of Probably the most common Subpart E mst is the typical revocable living trust customarily used in many states as a substitute for a will. 4. Less common but