Death and Pass Through Entities
[…] The beneficiary was deemed the owner of only a part of the trust. 2. Where the power of withdrawal is over all contributions made during the year, the IRS treats the beneficiary as the owner of the entire trust under 678, and the trust will be a permitted shareholder under 1361(c)(2)(A)(i). PLR , PLR , and PLR Even if the trust is not a wholly grantor trust so as to come within 1361(c)(2)(A)(i), it may be possible to make a QSST or ESBT election. D. Special Consideration for OSSTs and ESBTs. 1. If there is a likelihood of a QSST or ESBT election, the trust should be drafted to cover all requirements and to eliminate the need to seek reformation later. 2. In a QSST, the trust beneficiary is "treated as the owner of that portion of the trust which consists of stock in an S corporation with respect to which the election" has been made. 1361(d)(1)(B). This may be less than the entire trust income where the trust has other income-producing assets. 3. Successive income beneficiaries are not required to reelect QSST treatment but may affirmatively refuse to consent (d)(2)(b)(ii).