BASIC ESTATE PLANNING FOR YOU AND YOUR CLIENTS
[…] A partial charitable deduction is allowed for an income interest payable to charity where such interest is in the form of 19

20 a guaranteed annuity or is a fixed percentage distributed yearly of the fair market value of the property. These restrictions with respect to charitable income interests adopt essentially the unitrust and annuity trust principles applicable to bequests of remainder interests. IX. TAXABLE GIFTS A. In General. Section 2502(a) bases the gift tax computation on the sum of taxable gifts. Section 2503(a) provides as follows: "The term 'taxable gifts' means the total amount of gifts made during the calendar year, less the deductions provided in subchapter C (Section 2522 and following)." Thus, the taxable gifts for the calendar year are arrived at by subtracting from "the total amount of gifts" for the year the deductions authorized by Section 2522 and Section The meaning of the term "gifts" is developed in Section 2511 through Section B. Annual Exclusion.