BASIC ESTATE PLANNING FOR YOU AND YOUR CLIENTS
[…] The statutory provisions underlying the portability rules were enacted as part of TRA The portability rules affect married spouses where the death of the first spouse to die occurs on or after January 1, The text of the temporary regulations also serves as the text of proposed regulations. See Exhibit B included herewith. IV. MARITAL DEDUCTION A. Federal Statute. Section 2056(a) provides: "For purposes of the tax imposed by Section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by Subsection (b), be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from 3

4 the decedent to a surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate." B. Origin. The forefather of the current marital deduction came on the scene in The stated purpose of the original marital deduction was to equalize the effect of estate taxes in community property and common law jurisdictions.