Section 1032: Are We There Yet
[…] Treas. Reg (e) (as amended in 2005) Treas. Reg (a)(2) (as amended in 2005) Treas. Reg (as amended in 2004) The fair market value of the property is determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse. I.R.C. 83(a)(1) (2004) Under the Code, property is subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if "such person's rights to full enjoyment of such property are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual." In general, the existence of a substantial risk of forfeiture is dependent upon the facts and circumstances, and will be deemed to exist where rights in property that are transferred are conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future performance (or refraining from performance) of