Post Bruno's Bankruptcy Planning: An Analysis of Taxable Emergence Structures
[…] Section 354 Section 354 applies if the transaction is an acquisitive G reorganization. As such, generally only the transferee will remain in existence following the reorganization because section 354 requires liquidation of the debtor/transferor. 72 More specifically, section 354(a) provides that "no gain or loss is recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are... exchanged solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in another corporation a party to the reorganization. ' 73 But section 354(a) does not apply to an exchange in connection with a G reorganization unless (i) the corporation to which the assets are transferred acquires substantially all of the assets of the transferor and (ii) the stock, securities, and other properties received by the transferor are distributed in pursuance of the plan of reorganization The Grandfather Structure could not be recast as a B reorganization because Debtor will not remain in existence. 70. Section 356 only applies to a transaction that would qualify under either 354 or 355 absent the existence of "boot."