Post Bruno's Bankruptcy Planning: An Analysis of Taxable Emergence Structures
[…] Stated another way, for the taxable emergence transaction to work, it must be structured so that it does not qualify as a "G reorganization." Section 368(a)(1)(G) provides that the term reorganization includes: a transfer by a corporation of all or part of its assets to another corporation in a title 11 or similar case; but only if, in pursuance of the plan, stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction qualifying under section 354, 355, or Also, section 368(a)(2)(D) provides the following expansion for G reorganizations: The acquisition by one corporation, in exchange for stock of a corporation (referred to in this paragraph as "controlling corporation") which is in control of the acquiring corporation, of substantially all of the properties of another corporation shall not disqualify a transaction under paragraph... (1)(G) if: no stock of the acquiring corporation is used in the transaction...57 As such,