International Tax Update
[…] See Reg (d)-1T for additional details. Section 367(d)(1) provides that, except as provided in regulations, if a U.S. transferor transfers any intangible property, within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B), to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in section 351 or 361, section 367(d) (and not section 367(a)) applies to such transfer.

6 Treatment of Foreign Goodwill and Going Concern Value under Sections 367(a) and (d) Section 936(h)(3)(B) defines intangible property to mean any: (i) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how; (ii) copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition; (iii) trademark, trade name, or brand name; (iv) franchise, license, or contract; (v) method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate, customer list, or technical data; or (vi) any similar item, which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual (section 936(h)(3)(B) intangible property).

7 Treatment of Foreign Goodwill and Going Concern Value under Sections 367(a) and (d) Treas. Reg (d)-1T(b) generally provides that section 367(d) and Treas.