Nationwide Now Accounts: Current Legal Issues, Supervisory Update
[…] L. No , 2, 87 Stat. 342 (codified at 12 U.S.C. 1832(a)). 12 U.S.C. 1832(b) defines the term "depository institution" and subsection (c) prescribes a $1,000 fine for each violation. 2

4 Winter, 1981] Pfeiler: NATIONWIDE Nationwide NOW NOW ACCOUNTS Accounts Congress subsequently decided to authorize NOW accounts nationwide, it did so by rewriting Section 1832(a) to eliminate the general prohibition against these types of accounts and to authorize all depository institutions to offer them.' As amended, Section 1832(a) reads: (a) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law but subject to paragraph (2), a depository institution is authorized to permit the owner of a deposit or account on which interest or dividends are paid to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of making transfers to third parties. (2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist solely of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit.' It will be observed that the enabling legislation has two basic elements in addition to eliminating the nationwide prohibition against interestpaying NOW accounts: (1) it "authorizes" depository institutions to permit owners of interest-bearing accounts to withdraw funds by means of negotiable