Wright v. Wrong: The Final Solution to the Dividend Equivalency Problem
[…] B. Which Corporation is "The Corporation?" If a shareholder's exchange of stock or securities for boot has "the effect of a dividend" under section 356(a)(2), a portion of his boot may be taxed at dividend rates. That portion will be equal to the lesser of "his ratable share of the undistributed earnings and profits of the corporation," or his recognized gain. It is unclear which corporation is "the corporation" from which the shareholder is bailing out his share of the retained earnings.