Wright v. Wrong: The Final Solution to the Dividend Equivalency Problem
[…] IV ). Unless otherwise stated, all references to section numbers are to the Internal Revenue Code [hereinafter cited as the Code]. 2. I.R.C. 361 (1976). 3. I.R.C. 354 (1976 & Supp. IV ). See infra note The use of the term "boot" appears to arise from the observation that, at the termination of a reorganization transaction, the shareholders making the exchange held stock in the new corporation "plus money to boot." Liddon v. Commissioner, 22 T.C. 1220, 1224 (1954); 64 CONG. REc (1923) (remarks of Rep. Green). 5. I.R.C. 356(a)(1) (1976). See infra note I.R.C. 356(a)(2) (1976) provides: If an exchange is described in paragraph (1) but has the effect of the distribution of a dividend, then there shall be treated as a dividend to each distributee such an amount of the gain recognized under paragraph (1) as is not in excess of his ratable share of the undistributed earnings and profits of the corporation accumulated after February 28, The remainder, if any, of the gain recognized under paragraph (1) shall be treated as gain from the exchange of property. 7. The term "dividend equivalency" is often used to characterize exchanges that have "the effect of a dividend" within the meaning of 356(a)(2).