REDEMPTIONS OF STOCK UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954
[…] RE. 111, (1946), 16 FED. REG (1951). 52. See 5 CCH 1953 STAND. FED. TAx REP. 43,002.

21 1955] REDEMPTIONS OF STOCK 759 sidered essentially equivalent to a dividend, contain the following comment: "In all other cases (except those described in section 302(b) (2), (3), and (4)), the question whether a distribution is essentially equivalent to a dividend depends upon the circumstances of each case. In such cases, the facts and circumstances should be reported to the Commissioner for his determination. Except as otherwise provided in section 302(c) (2) (relating to the determination of ownership of stock), the provisions of section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership) are applicable." " In the Code itself Section 318 commences with the words "For the purposes of those provisions of this subchapter to which the rules contained in this section are expressly made applicable." " Section 302(c) (1) states that "... Section 318(a) shall apply in determining the ownership of stock for purposes of this section."