REDEMPTIONS OF STOCK UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954
[…] In such cases, the facts and circumstances should be reported to the Commissioner for his determination. Except as otherwise provided in section 302(c) (2) (relating to the determination of ownership of stock), the provisions of section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership) are applicable." " In the Code itself Section 318 commences with the words "For the purposes of those provisions of this subchapter to which the rules contained in this section are expressly made applicable." " Section 302(c) (1) states that "... Section 318(a) shall apply in determining the ownership of stock for purposes of this section." The words "ownership" and "owned" are found only in Section 302(b) (2) and (3) and are not found in Section 302(b) (1) dealing broadly with redemptions "not essentially equivalent to a dividend."