REDEMPTIONS OF STOCK UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954
[…] Thus an innocent technical violation of the reacquisition rules at any time within ten years not only could reopen the tax for the year of distribution, but could also result in the complete elimination of the statute of limitations for the year of distribution because of the failure of the shareholder to notify the Treasury of the reacquisition. Transfers of Stock in the Ten Years Preceding Redemption.- Peculiarly, the Regulations contain not a word with reference to the prohibitions of Section 302(c) (2) (B) concerning transfers within the family attribution group during ten years prior to the redemption date. The statute provides, among other things, that those prohibitions shall not apply if the prohibited transaction "did not have as one of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax." The Senate Finance Committee Report states that such a transfer of stock "shall not be deemed to have as one of its principal purposes the, avoidance of Federal income tax merely because the transferee is in a lower income tax bracket than the transferor." 4o The purpose of the statutory