REDEMPTIONS OF STOCK UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954
[…] 13 1955] REDEMPTIONS OF STOCK Shares Owned Percentage Owned Before After Before After Stockholder Redemption Redemption Redemption Redemption A % 15 % B % 25 % C % 26%% D % 33%% Total % 100 % The Regulations conclude that the redemption is disproportionate with respect to A since his percentage ownership after the redemption (15%) is less than 80% of that before the redemption (25%) ; but it is not disproportionate with respect to B and C since their percentage ownership remains the same or rises. Series of Redemptions.-The statute contains in Section 302(b) (2) (D) a statement that the paragraph shall not apply to any redemption "made pursuant to a plan the purpose or effect of which is a series of redemptions resulting in a distribution which (in the aggregate) is not substantially disproportionate with respect to the shareholder." This is designed to cover the situation, for example, where a corporation having two equal shareholders redeems in 1954 a substantial proportion of the stock owned by one shareholder and in 1955 redeems a similar amount of stock owned by the other shareholder, thus reestablishing the equal