REDEMPTIONS OF STOCK UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954
[…] This gave rise to considerable divergence of views in the decided cases as to whether the provision could apply where the corporation purchased its stock from its shareholders and held it as treasury stock without technically cancelling or redeeming it from a corporate law standpoint. 4 The new Code sets this problem at rest by using the terms "redeem" and "redemption" in Section 302 and providing in Section 317(b) as follows: "For purposes of this part, stock shall be treated as redeemed by a corporation if the corporation acquires its stock from a shareholder in exchange for property, whether or not the stock so acquired is cancelled, retired, or held as treasury stock." The House bill provided that "a distribution of property accompanying a reduction in the par or stated value of stock shall be treated to the extent of the amount of such a reduction as a distribution in redemption of stock." 4 The Senate eliminated the provision with the statement in the