REDEMPTIONS OF STOCK UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954
[…] However, 27. Ibid.

14 752 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 103 Section 302(c) (1) makes the various "attribution" or "constructive stock ownership" rules of Section 318 applicable in determining the qualification of the redemption as substantially disproportionate. One of the attribution rules of Section 318 is that an individual shall be considered as owning the stock owned by his spouse, his children, his grandchildren and his parents. 28 Though the redemption might not qualify as substantially disproportionate under Section 302 (b) (2) because of the family attribution rules, it might still be entitled to capital gain treatment under Section 302(b) (3), which applies to cases of "complete redemption of all of the stock of the corporation owned by the shareholder." Section 302(c) (2) provides that in determining whether under Section 302(b) (3) a distribution is in complete redemption of all of the stock owned by the shareholder, the family attribution rules shall not be applicable if certain prescribed conditions are met.