I.R.C. 302(b)(1): Dividend Equivalency after United States v. Davis
[…] The Treasury Regulations (the Regulations) further stipulate that the determination of whether a redempdistributions to shareholders. See B. BIrKER & J. EUSTICE, FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION OF CORPORATIONS AND SHAREHOLDERS 7.01, at 7-2 (3d ed. 1971). 6. A redemption is defined in the Code as an acquisition by a corporation of "its stock from a shareholder in exchange for property, whether or not the stock so acquired is cancelled, retired, or held as treasury stock." I.R.C. 317(b). Property is defined in the Code as "money, securities, and any other property; except that such term does not include stock in the corporation making the distribution (or rights to acquire such stock)." I.R.C. 317(a). Both definitions apply technically only to Part I of Subchapter C of the Code ( ). See I.R.C. 317; Treas.