I.R.C. 302(b)(1): Dividend Equivalency after United States v. Davis
[…] The trust would hold the stock until the time came for it to make payments to employees, which it would do in such fashion as would be provided in the plan. participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant's account. 96. See I.R.C I.R.C. 409A(a). 98. An ESOP falls within the category of an employee's trust described in 401(a) which is exempt from tax under 501(a). See I.R.C. 401(a) and 501(a). I.R.C. 318(a)(2)(B)(i) provides that: "Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a trust (other than an employee's trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a)) shall be considered as owned by its beneficiaries in proportion to the actuarial interest of such beneficiaries in such trust." I.R.C. 318(a)(3)(B)(i) provides in part that: Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a beneficiary of a trust (other than an employee's trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a)) shall be considered as owned by the trust, unless such beneficiary's interest in the trust is a remote contingent interest.