I.R.C. 302(b)(1): Dividend Equivalency after United States v. Davis
[…] IU. BACKGROUND: SECTION 302(b)(1)'s RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CODE Normally a shareholder is required to report the receipt of corporate distributions as ordinary dividend income to the extent of the corporation's earnings and profits. 5 However, the Code provides for U.S. 301 (1970). 2. See Crawford, The Section 302(b)(1) Redemption: Bringing Order to the Confusion, 28 J. TAx. 346 (1968); 43 TEx. L. REv. 755 (1965). 3. I.R.C. 302 provides in pertinent part: (a) GENERAL RULE.-If a corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of section 317(b)), and if paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) applies, such redemption shall be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock. (b) REDEMPTIONS TREATED AS EXCHANGES.- (1) REDEMPTIONS NOT EQUIVALENT TO DIVIDENDS.- Subsection (a) shall apply if the redemption is not essentially equivalent to a dividend. 4. See, e.g., 22 BAYLoR L. REv. 429 (1970); 25 OKLA. L. Rxv. 301 (1972). 5. I.R.C. 301 and 316 set forth the basic rules which govern the treatment of corporate