Recent Chages to the Internal Revenue Code May Require Tax-Exempt Hospitals to Restructure Ownership of Certain Activities
[…] 16 1998] Mandarino: Recent Chages to the Internal Revenue Code May Require Tax-Exempt Recent Changes fore, old section 512(b)(13) could only apply to the transaction in Diagram 4 if LP qualified as the controlled organization. By its own terms, however, old section 512(b)(13) only applied to "amounts of interest, annuities, royalties, and rents derived from any organization... of which the organization deriving such amounts...has control." 48 Under old section 512(b)(13), control was defined by reference to Code section 368(c), which measures control by stock ownership. 49 Even if a liberal reading were permitted so that Code section 368(c) would be deemed to apply to a partnership, old section 512(b)(13) would not