Recent Chages to the Internal Revenue Code May Require Tax-Exempt Hospitals to Restructure Ownership of Certain Activities
[…] The rationale for this tax was to ensure that a for-profit business was not put at a disadvantage by a tax-exempt organization that conducted commercial activities in competition with it. 4 For example, the profits of a business operated by a for-profit entity are reduced by the income tax due on such profits. In contrast, but for Code section 511, a competing business operated by a tax-exempt organization would pay no taxes. Accordingly, such a business would have a higher profit margin, higher cash flow, and would be better able to expand. Accordingly, Code section 511(a) provides that the "unrelated business taxable income" (hereinafter, UBTI) of certain tax-exempt organizations is taxable at corporate tax rates. 5 UBTI, in turn, is defined in Code section 512(a) as the "gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business...regularly carried on by it, less the deductions... which are directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business... 6 Note, however, that this general definition of UBTI is subject to a variety of modifications, as discussed below.