Recent Chages to the Internal Revenue Code May Require Tax-Exempt Hospitals to Restructure Ownership of Certain Activities
[…] "Unrelated trade or business" is defined in Code section 513(a) as "any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related... to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function" which constitutes the basis for its tax-exempt status. 7 For example, in the case of a tax-exempt hospital, the net income from the provision of medical services will generally be 3. See Revenue Act of 1950, Pub.