Recent Chages to the Internal Revenue Code May Require Tax-Exempt Hospitals to Restructure Ownership of Certain Activities
[…] As the time between the enactment of legislation and the issuance of corresponding regulations lengthens, taxpayers have increasingly challenged the application of statutory rules on the basis that they are not self-executing in the absence of the contemplated regulations. In Estate of Neumann v. Commissioner, 106 T.C. 216 (1996), the Tax Court addressed the issue of whether a statute is self-executing in the absence of regulations. The rule in question, Internal Revenue Code section 2663(2) of the generation-skipping transfer statutes, provides that the "Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including.. regulations (consistent with the principles of chapters 11 and 12) providing for the application of this chapter in the case of transferors who are nonresidents not citizens of the United States... The taxpayer argued that this language evidenced the intention of Congress that such regulations were a prerequisite to the imposition of the tax.