Recent Chages to the Internal Revenue Code May Require Tax-Exempt Hospitals to Restructure Ownership of Certain Activities
[…] The term "net unrelated loss" means the net operating loss of the subsidiary, subject to similar adjustments. See id. 512(b)(13)(B)(ii). Published by LAW ecommons,

19 Annals of Health Law, Vol. 7 [1998], Iss. 1, Art. 8 Annals of Health Law [Vol. 7 the case of a partnership, ownership of more than fifty percent of the profit or capital interests in such partnership; and (3) in any other case, ownership of more than fifty percent of the beneficial interests in the entity. 68 In applying the new control rules, Code section 512(b)(13)(D) incorporates constructive ownership rules: "Section 318 (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply for purposes of determining ownership of stock in a corporation. Similar principles shall apply for purposes of determining ownership of interests in any other entity. '69 As will be seen, this small change in the statute largely eliminates the effectiveness of the transactional structures discussed above. In order to understand the breadth of this stock attribution rule, a review is in order.