Recent Chages to the Internal Revenue Code May Require Tax-Exempt Hospitals to Restructure Ownership of Certain Activities
[…] However, for this arrangement to be respected, the other shareholders must truly be unrelated and not mere agents of Hospital. 94 In addition, if the parties contemplate that Newco will never earn profits, it would be difficult to substantiate a business reason for the other shareholders to buy or hold stock in Newco. Therefore, this arrangement is more likely to be respected if the lease is structured to provide some upside potential to Newco This result is unchanged under an aggregate theory analysis under Internal Revenue Code section 512(c). 94. Under Internal Revenue Code section 512(b)(13)(E), the IRS has specific authority to issue regulations "to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph through the use of related persons." I.R.C. 512(b)(13)(E) (West Supp. 1996). 95. Income potential is also likely to resolve some of the problems raised if rents and operating income are approximately equal. See supra notes and accompanying text. 22