Effect of Tax Reform Act of 1986 Upon Tax- Exempt Bond Financing for the Health Care Industry
[…] bonds must be owned by either a Section 501(c)(3) organization or a governmental unit. 127 In the event ownership of property financed with the proceeds of a qualified 501(c)(3) bond subsequently is transferred to a person other than another Section 501(c)(3) organization or a governmental unit, the transferee will not be permitted to deduct interest incurred in connection with the acquisition accruing during the tranferee's period of ownership of the property so financed. 2 ' The transferee is presumably denied 123. I.R.C. 148(d)(3)(F) (1986); see infra note 263 and accompanying text I.R.C. 141(b)(9) (1986); see hifra note 126 and accompanying text I.R.C. 141 (b)(9) (1986) Id. 141(d)(l)(G), 145(a) (1986); see generally GENERAL ExPLANATION, supra note 3, at I.R.C. 145(a)(1) (1986) ("[T]he term qualified 501(c) (3) bond means any private activity bond issued as part of an issue if... all property which is to be provided by the net proceeds of the issue is to be owned by a 501(c) (3) organization or a governmental unit.... ) See GENERAL EXPLANATION, supra note 3, at 1184.

22 1987] Tax-Exempt Bond Financing interest deductions on any indebtedness incurred to finance the acquisition, whether the indebtedness represents an assumption of the bond indebtedness or a loan from other sources. 129 In the latter situation, the deduction denied would arguably be limited to the extent of interest accruing on the qualified 501(c)(3) bonds if the qualified 501(c)(3) bonds remain outstanding. 3 As a consequence, transfer to a taxpaying entity may have the effect of decreasing the value of the property to the purchaser to the extent of the denial of the interest deduction, particularly if the qualified 501(c)(3) bonds are not to be repaid in conjunction with the transfer. Under the 1954 Code, changes in ownership of facilities owned by a Section 501(c)(3) organization and financed with the proceeds of bonds issued to benefit the Section 501(c)(3) organization ordinarily did not affect the taxexemption on the bonds if the events at the time of the transfer were unforeseen and unexpected at the time of the issuance of the bonds. 3 ' If the transferee was not a Section 501(c)(3) organization or a governmental unit, then one would expect that use for private purposes could violate the trade or business use constraints, a series of private letter rulings have indicated, however, that a legitimate, non-prearranged sale, transfer or other private use of a facility as a consequence of unforeseen intervening