Effect of Tax Reform Act of 1986 Upon Tax- Exempt Bond Financing for the Health Care Industry
[…] Private Security or Payment Test The Act retains but modifies the security interest test from the 1954 Code. 9 8 Satisfaction of the private security or payment test requires that the payment of the principal or interest on more than ten percent of the proceeds of the bonds be directly or indirectly "secured by any interest in (i) property used or to be used for a private business use, or (ii) payments in respect of such property," or "derived from payments (whether or not to the issuer) in respect of property, or borrowed money, used or to be used for a private 90. I.R.C. 141(b)(7) (1986). 91. Treas. Reg (b)(3)(i)-(ii)(1987). 92. Private business use is defined as the "use (directly or indirectly) in a trade or business carried on by any person other than a governmental unit." 1.R.C. 141(b)(6)(B) (1986). 93. See supra note 61 and accompanying text. 94. Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.