2017 Continuing Education Course. THE TAX INSTITUTE th St Bakersfield CA THE TAX INSTITUTE S ANNUAL CPE COURSE 20HR COURSE
[…] However, this is not the case since California does not recognize common law marriages. Therefore, it is important to consider having a will and having power of attorney forms filled out. California does not allow common law marriages formed in California. However, if a taxpayer moves into the state having entered into a common law marriage in a state that does recognize the relationship, California will accept the marriage as valid. However, see Registered Domestic Partners, next. Domestic Partners. California Family Code section 297 provides that "domestic partners are two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring." A domestic partnership is established in California when both persons file a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State, and at the time of filing, all of the following requirements are met: Both persons have a common residence.