Ratzlaf Busts: Money Laundering Suppression Act of 1994 Overrules Ratzlaf v. United States
[…] the transaction itself was unlawful.' In 1993, the First Circuit Court of Appeals reached a different conclusion than most other circuits, finding that the term "willful" in section 5322 means that the defendant had to know that structuring was unlawful or that he recklessly disregarded such a duty before he could be found guilty of violating section 5324(3).2 Under this interpretation, a defendant could purposely try to evade the reporting requirement, but could not be convicted unless he knew that the way he evaded the requirement was illegal; that is, that structuring itself is illegal U.S.C. 5322(a) (1988) provides that: "A person willfully violating this subchapter [31 U.S.C. 5311]... shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both." S. Ct. 657 (1994) U.S.C. 5324(3) (1989). 8. S. Rep. No. 433, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 22 (1986). 9. See infra note Joseph B. Mays, Jr., The Mens Rea Requirements Money Laundering: Symposium: The Anti-Money Laundering Statutes, Where From Here?, 44 ALA. L. REV. 725, 732 (Spring 1993), 11. Id.