The Omnipresent Specter of Omnicare
[…] Van Gorkom, 488 A.2d at 873 n.14 (emphasis added). In 1998, Section 251 was amended explicitly to permit a board of directors to change its recommendation on the merger while nevertheless submitting the merger agreement to a shareholder vote. See Paul L. Regan, Great Expectations? A Contract Law Analysis for Preclusive Corporate Lock-Ups, 21 CARDOZO L. REv. 1, (1999) (summarizing the 1998 amendments). Pursuant to subsequent rounds of amendments, the statutory authorization of a board to submit a merger agreement with a negative recommendation has moved to Section 146. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 146 (2013) ("A corporation may agree to submit a matter to a vote of its stockholders whether or not the board of directors determines at any time subsequent to approving such matter that such matter is no longer advisable and recommends that the stockholders reject or vote against the matter.") A board would clearly violate its fiduciary duty by continuing to recommend a merger agreement that it no longer believed was advisable. Malone v. Brincat, 722 A.2d 5, 11 (Del. 1998) (addressing fiduciary duties of candor and disclosure to board interactions with shareholders).