Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Tax Law Commons
[…] Id. at For owner lessors, the test focuses more on the relationship of the lessor to both the converted property and the replacement property. Id. at 320. For a discussion of the uncertainty of standards resulting in poor tax planning see Comment, Involuntary Conversions and the Question of Qualified Replacement Property, 38 OHIO ST. L.J. 331 (1977). 11. For the text of 1033(a)(2)(A), see note 3 supra. 12. See note 25 and 26 infra, and accompanying text. 13. For the text of 1033(g), see note 4 supra. Section 1033(g) was added to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 by amendment in Section 46(a), Technical Amend ment Act of 1958, 72 Stat Section 1033 of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code provides for the nonrecognition of gain or loss where the proceeds of property involuntarily converted are reinvested in "property similar or related in service or use to the property so converted." The courts construe that phrase very strictly to require that the property be very similar in economic usage to the property destroyed, condemned or otherwise involuntarily converted. J. RAB KIN AND M. JOHNSON, FEDERAL INCOME, GIFI' AND ESTATE TAXATION (1954).