Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Tax Law Commons
[…] In order to recapture sales lost when people moved to the suburbs, it set up a "franchise" division to make agency and "franchise" agreements with drugstores and other merchants. The taxpayer deducted its costs incurred as part of this promotional campaign. The Second Circuit held that taxpayer's expenditures fit clearly within the long-standing principle allowing an ordinary and necessary expense deduction for costs incurred in protecting an existing investment, a continuing busine88 or preserving existing income from loss or diminution. [d. at 787 (citations omitted), F.2d at I.R.C. 263 (1954) includes "any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate." Treas. Reg (a)-2 (1958) gives the following examples of capital expenditures: (a) The cost of acquisition, construction, or erection of buildings, machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, and similar property having a useful life substantially beyond the taxable year.