Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Tax Law Commons
[…] Arguably. the holdings in Redwing Carriers and now Starker II, have extended 1031 too far and perhaps are encouraging abuse under the Code. But see Harrock, supra note 55 for a discussion of the desirability of such an extension F.2d 446 (9th Cir. Jan., 1979)(per Wallace, J.; the other panel members were Chambers and Anderson, JJ.). 2. I.R.C (1954). The predecessor was 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C. 1939) 112(O(3)(A). 3. I.R.C. 1033(a)(3)(A) (1954) provides in part: (a) General rule. If property (as a result of its destruction in whole or in part, theft, seizure, or requisition or condemnation or threat or imminence thereoo is compulsorily or involuntarily converted-.... (3) Conversion into money where disposition occurred after Into money or into property not similar or related in service or use to the converted property... the gain (if any) Published by GGU Law Digital Commons,