Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Tax Law Commons
[…] Mar., 1979) (per Kilkenny, J.; the other panel members were Duniway, J. and Belloni, D.J.). 2. I.R.C. 162(a) (1954) provides: "(a) In General-There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and nece88ary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or busine88...." F.2d at For a more complete description of the agreement entered into and the items for which expenditures were made, see Rolph and Ruempler, Bank Credit Cards: The IRS 'New Business' Gambit, 93 BANKING L.J. 269,' (1976). 4.Id T.C. 644, 649 (1975). 6. Id. at The Tax Court cited Jack