The Holding Requirement of Section Magneson v. Commissioner
[…] 5 SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL (Vol. 39 The third requirement, that the taxpayer have held exchanged property for investment, has evoked significantly fewer judicial and administrative interpretations than the exchange and like-kind requirements of section Neither the Code nor the regulations define the phrase "held for productive use in trade or business or for investment." Consequently, courts frequently have referred to sections 1221(1) and 1231 for guidance in interpreting section 1031 based on similar language in those sections. 23 Courts have interpreted the phrase "property held primarily for sale," used in the exclusionary parenthetical of section 103 1(a), more liberally than the phrase "property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business," which appears in sections 1221(1) and A present intention of the taxpayer to sell the property received in an exchange precludes the exchange from receiving nonrecognition treatment under section In particular, a dealer 26 must recognize his gain or loss on an exchange of property since he