UNIFORM TRUST CODE SECTION 503: APPLYING HAMILTON ORDERS TO SPENDTHRIFT INTERESTS
[…] McGee, 826 A.2d 416 (Md. 2003); Scheffel v. Krueger, 782 A.2d 410 (N.H. 2001).

15 SPRING 2008 Uniform Trust Code Section Section 503 of the Uniform Trust Code The National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL) began drafting the UTC in By the summer of 2000, NCCUSL approved and recommended the UTC for enactment. 94 The UTC reporter has heralded the Code as the first comprehensive uniform act on the subject of trusts. 95 As of August 2007, 21 states adopted the UTC. 96 Section 503 of the UTC deals with a creditor s ability to satisfy a debt by reaching a beneficiary s interest in a spendthrift trust. Section 503 provides: (b) A spendthrift provision is unenforceable against: (1) a beneficiary s child, spouse, or former spouse who has a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance. (2) a judgment creditor who has provided services for the protection of a beneficiary s interest in the trust; and (3) a claim of this State or the United States to the extent a statute of this State or federal law so provides. (c) A claimant against which a spendthrift provision cannot be enforced may obtain from a court an order attaching present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary. The court may limit the award to such relief as is appropriate under the circumstances. 97 Ordinarily, a creditor of a spendthrift beneficiary cannot reach the beneficiary s interest until the beneficiary actually receives it. 98 The UTC slightly modifies this rule with respect to three groups of creditors.